House Prices & Property Values on Alfreton Road, Nottingham, NG7 5NE | Woodstead
Street guide & valuation

House Prices & Property Values on Alfreton Road, Nottingham, NG7 5NE

Alfreton Road in Nottingham is a well-known residential and commercial route within Nottingham City, appealing to buyers and investors looking for strong transport links, local amenities and convenient access to the city centre and surrounding areas.

£155,000 Average sold price
12% down On previous year
NG7 Popular postcode

About Alfreton Road, Nottingham

Alfreton Road sits within Nottingham and forms part of a busy and well-connected area with access to shops, restaurants, schools, services and transport routes across the city. Its location appeals to buyers, landlords and investors seeking convenience and strong accessibility.

Homes on Alfreton Road can appeal to first-time buyers, investors, students and owner-occupiers looking for practical housing within a central Nottingham location.

Property Types & House Prices on Alfreton Road

House prices in Alfreton Road had an overall average of £155,000 over the last year. Historical sold prices were approximately 12% down on the previous year and around 11% below the 2023 peak of £175,000.

  • Average sold prices on Alfreton Road reached approximately £155,000 over the last year.
  • Historical sold prices were around 12% down on the previous year.
  • Values remained approximately 11% below the 2023 peak of £175,000.
  • Properties in central NG7 locations can appeal strongly to investors and owner-occupiers.
  • Homes close to amenities and transport routes often attract consistent demand.

Property values on Alfreton Road can still vary depending on size, condition, layout, rental potential and overall presentation. The most reliable way to understand your property's current value is through a tailored valuation using comparable nearby sales and live buyer demand.

Why Buyers Like This Part of NG7

  • Strong transport links across Nottingham
  • Access to shops, restaurants and amenities
  • Appeal for investors and first-time buyers
  • Convenient access to Nottingham City Centre
  • Consistent demand for well-located homes

Thinking of Selling on Alfreton Road?

If you are considering selling, arranging an accurate local valuation is one of the most useful first steps. Online estimates can provide a broad indication, but they rarely reflect your property's exact condition, investment appeal or current buyer demand.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is my house on Alfreton Road worth?
The value depends on size, condition, presentation and recent nearby comparable sales. A tailored valuation provides the clearest indication of current market value.